Sports News

Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Kevin Anderson
Rank Points Record
6 4710 59-19
Country: South AfricaHeight: 6-8 Born: 5/18/1986
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 205 Birthplace: Johannesburg, South Africa


Nitto ATP Finals
Surface: HardDate: Nov. 11 - Nov. 18Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
Round RobinDominic ThiemWin 6-3, 7-6 (12-10) 6-0, 6-1 4-6, 3-6
Round RobinKei NishikoriWin 6-3, 7-6 (12-10) 6-0, 6-1 4-6, 3-6
Round RobinRoger FedererLoss 6-3, 7-6 (12-10) 6-0, 6-1 4-6, 3-6
SemifinalsNovak DjokovicLoss 2-6, 2-6

Rolex Paris Masters
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 29 - Nov. 4Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundNikoloz BasilashviliWin 6-3, 6-7 (3-7), 7-6 (7-3)
Third RoundKei NishikoriLoss 4-6, 4-6

Erste Bank Open 500
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 22 - Oct. 28Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundNikoloz BasilashviliWin 4-6, 7-6 (8-6), 6-3
Second RoundJurgen MelzerWin Retired
QuarterfinalsBorna CoricWin 7-6 (7-2), 1-2 Retired
SemifinalsFernando VerdascoWin 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
FinalKei NishikoriWin 6-3, 7-6 (7-3)

Rolex Shanghai Masters
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 7 - Oct. 14Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMikhail KukushkinWin 6-3, 6-2
Third RoundStefanos TsitsipasWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-1)
QuarterfinalsNovak DjokovicLoss 6-7 (1-7), 3-6

Rakuten Japan Open Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 1 - Oct. 7Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMatthew EbdenWin 4-6, 7-6 (7-1), 6-2
Second RoundFrances TiafoeWin 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
QuarterfinalsRichard GasquetLoss 6-7 (6-8), 6-7 (4-7)

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 27 - Sep. 9Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRyan HarrisonWin 7-6 (7-4), 5-7, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundJeremy ChardyWin 6-2, 6-4, 6-4
Third RoundDenis ShapovalovWin 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
Fourth RoundDominic ThiemLoss 5-7, 2-6, 6-7 (2-7)

Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 12 - Aug. 19Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJeremy ChardyWin 7-6 (8-6), 6-2
Third RoundDavid GoffinLoss 2-6, 4-6

Rogers Cup presented by National Bank
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 6 - Aug. 12Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundEvgeny DonskoyWin 4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (7-0)
Third RoundIlya IvashkaWin 7-5, 6-3
QuarterfinalsGrigor DimitrovWin 6-2, 6-2
SemifinalsStefanos TsitsipasLoss 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 6-7 (7-9)

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 2 - Jul. 15Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundNorbert GombosWin 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
Second RoundAndreas SeppiWin 6-3, 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 6-4
Third RoundPhilipp KohlschreiberWin 6-3, 7-5, 7-5
Fourth RoundGael MonfilsWin 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-2), 5-7, 7-6(7-4)
QuarterfinalsRoger FedererWin 2-6, 6-7 (5-7), 7-5, 6-4, 13-11
SemifinalsJohn IsnerWin 7-6 (8-6), 6-7 (5-7), 6-7 (9-11), 6-4, 26-24
FinalNovak DjokovicLoss 2-6, 2-6, 6-7 (3-7)

Fever-Tree Championships
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 18 - Jun. 24Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLeonardo MayerLoss 6-7 (4-7), 6-4, 6-7 (3-7)

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 27 - Jun. 10Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPaolo LorenziWin 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
Second RoundPablo CuevasWin 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-4
Third RoundMischa ZverevWin 6-1, 6-7 (3-7), 6-3, 7-6(7-4)
Fourth RoundDiego SchwartzmanLoss 6-1, 6-2, 5-7, 6-7 (0-7), 2-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 13 - May 20Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAljaz BedeneLoss 4-6, 0-0 Retired

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 5 - May 13Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMikhail KukushkinWin 5-7, 7-6 (7-3), 6-2
Third RoundPhilipp KohlschreiberWin 6-3, 7-6 (9-7)
QuarterfinalsDusan LajovicWin 7-6 (7-3), 3-6, 6-3
SemifinalsDominic ThiemLoss 4-6, 2-6

Millennium Estoril Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 30 - May 6Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundStefanos TsitsipasLoss 7-6 (7-3), 3-6, 3-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 20 - Apr. 1Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundNikoloz BasilashviliWin 6-4, 6-3
Third RoundKaren KhachanovWin 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
Fourth RoundFrances TiafoeWin 7-6 (7-3), 6-4
QuarterfinalsPablo Carreno BustaLoss 4-6, 7-5, 6-7 (6-8)

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 7 - Mar. 18Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundEvgeny DonskoyWin 7-5, 6-4
Third RoundNicolas KickerWin 7-6 (7-1), 7-6 (7-3)
Fourth RoundPablo Carreno BustaWin 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (8-6)
QuarterfinalsBorna CoricLoss 6-2, 4-6, 6-7 (3-7)

Abierto Mexicano TELCEL
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 26 - Mar. 3Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRadu AlbotWin 6-4, 6-3
Second RoundAdrian MannarinoWin 6-3, 6-4
QuarterfinalsHyeon ChungWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-4
SemifinalsJared DonaldsonWin 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
FinalJuan Martin Del PotroLoss 4-6, 4-6

New York Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 12 - Feb. 18Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundErnesto EscobedoWin 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5)
QuarterfinalsFrances TiafoeWin 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
SemifinalsKei NishikoriWin 6-1, 3-6, 7-6 (7-4)
FinalSam QuerreyWin 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-1)

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 15 - Jan. 28Seed: 11
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKyle EdmundLoss 7-6 (7-4), 3-6, 6-3, 3-6, 4-6

Tata Open Maharashtra
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 1 - Jan. 6Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundThiago MonteiroWin 7-6 (7-4), 3-2 Retired
QuarterfinalsMikhail KukushkinWin 6-7 (3-7), 6-4, 6-2
SemifinalsBenoit PaireWin 6-7 (6-8), 7-6 (7-2), 6-1
FinalGilles SimonLoss 6-7 (4-7), 2-6

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2018 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.